Privacy Policy

This following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for the Airco Auto Instruments website,

Airco Auto Instruments is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. Airco Auto Instruments is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

Airco Auto Instruments honours all laws and regulations as to the handling of personal information and will take all steps to ensure personal information is handled with care and as prescribed by the Law.


Collection of your personal information

You acknowledge Airco Auto Instruments will be collecting data and personal information when you access the website and you consent for this information to be collected by Airco Auto Instruments.

There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to future Airco Auto Instruments customer support features you are required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but not limited to a unique username and password, or provide sensitive information in the recovery of your lost password.

Sharing of your personal information

Airco Auto Instruments may, when carrying out its services to you may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries, processing transactions or customer freight shipping. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. Airco Auto Instruments takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Use of your personal information

For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalized content to you while you are at this Site.

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, and all data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Airco Auto Instruments reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. Our current Privacy Policy can be viewed on the website and if you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. Airco Auto Instruments reserves the right to charge a reasonable fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.


Contacting us

Airco Auto Instruments welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours Monday to Friday.

Phone: (02) 9560 2755
Post: Attn: Privacy Policy,
Airco Auto Instruments
PO Box 587,
Marrickville 1475 NSW, Australia.